Radio Islam logo

Zionism         Judaism         Jewish Power         Revisionism         Islam         About         Home



Encyclopedia of the Palestine Problem

CHAPTER ELEVEN Part 1 of 7

1. ERASING ARAB TOWNS AND VILLAGES FROM THE MAP AND CONVERTING THEM INTO JEWISH SETTLEMENTS

2. USURPING ARAB HOUSES AND APARTMENTS IN TWELVE CITIES AND LARGE TOWNS FOR SETTLING JEWS TOWNS AND VILLAGES IN PALESTINE
Part 1 of 5


On June 7, 1945, the government of Palestine published in the Palestine Gazette No. 1415 in Supplement No. 2 a proclamation by the High Commissioner of Palestine regarding the administrative divisions of the country. This proclamation contains the sub-districts of all of Palestine and the names of the cities, towns, villages and Bedouin tribes which existed in the country in 1945.

We quote this proclamation in full in order to show the magnitude of usurpation and destruction which the Israelis inflicted on the Palestinian towns and villages.

SUPPLEMENT NO. 2 TO THE PALESTINE GAZETTE NO. 1415 OF 7 JUNE, 1945

PALESTINE ORDERS IN COUNCIL, 1922-1939.

PROCLAMATION BY THE HIGH COMMISSIONER UNDER ARTICLE 11.


In exercise of the powers vested in me by Article 1 1 of the Palestine Orders in Council, 1922 to 1939,1, John Standish Surtees Prendergast Vereker Field Marshal Viscount Gort, V.C., G.C.B., C.B.E., D.S.O., M.V.O., M.C., High Commissioner for Palestine, with the approval of the Secretary of State, do hereby proclaim as follows:-

1. This Proclamation may be cited as the Administrative Divisions (Amendment) Proclamation, 1945, and shall be read as one with the Administrative Divisions Proclamation, 1939, hereinafter referred to as "the principal Proclamation."

2. The Schedule to the principal Proclamation shall be revoked, and the Schedule hereto shall be substituted therefor.

3. This Proclamation shall be deemed to have come into force on the 1st January, 1945.

THE SCHEDULE

A. GALILEE DISTRICT

1. Acre Sub-District

Abu Sinan
Acre
' Amqa
Arraba
Bassa, El and Ma'sub
Beit Jann and 'Ein el Asad
Bi'na, El
Birwa, El
Buqei'a, El
Damun, Ed
Deir el Asad
Deir Hanna
Fassuta and Deir el Qasi and El Mansura
Ghabisiya, El and Sheikh Dawud (includes Sheikh Dannun)
Hanita
Iqrit
Jatt
Judeida
Julis
Kabul
Kafr I'nan
Kafr Sumei'
Kafr Yasif
Khirbat Jiddin
Khirbat Samah (Eilon)
Kisra
Kuweikat
Majd el Kurum
Makr, El '
Manshiya
Mazra'a, El and Shavei Zion
Mi'ar and 'Ein Sara and Ga'aton
Mi'ilya
Nahf
Nahr, En
Nahariya
Rama, Er
Ruweis, Er
Sajur
Sakhnin
Sha'b
Suhmata
Sumeiriya, Es
Tamra
Tarbikha (includes En Nabi Rubin and Suruh)
Tarshiha and Kabri
Umm el Faraj
Yanuh
Yirka
Zib, Ez (includes Manawat)

Tribal Units:
'Arab el 'Aramisha and 'Arab el Quleitat (includes I'ribbin,
Jurdeih and Khirbat Idmith)
'Arab el Hujeirat (In Sakhnin)
Arab el Mureisat (In Sakhnin and Deir Hanna)
'Arab es Samniya (includes Khirbat es Suwana and 'Arab Tauqiya)
'Arab es Sawa'id (In Sakhnin, Deir Hanna and Er Rama)
Arab es Suweitat (In Tarshiha).

2. Beisan Sub-District

'Arida, El and Sede Eliyahu
Ashrafiya, El
Avuqa
Bashatiwa, El
Bawati, El (Hakimiya)
Beisan and Sede Nahum and Messilot
Beit Alfa
Beit hash Shitta (Shatta)
Bira, El
Danna
'Ein Harod
Farwana
Fatur, El
Gesher
Geva'
Ghazawiya, El and Ma'oz Haiyim and Neve Eitan
Hamidiya, El and Hermonim (Hermonim was previously Irgun Deror)
Hamra, El
Heftsi-Bah
Jabbul and Beit Yosef
Jisr el Majami'
Kafra
Kafr Misr
Kaukab el Hawa
Kef ar Y ehezqel
Khuneizir, El (Ikhneizir)
Masil el Jizl and Kefar Ruppin (Massada)
Murassas, El
Qumiya
Safa, Es
Sakhina, Es and Nir David (Tel 'Amal)
Samiriya, Es
Sirin
Taiyiba, Et and Benei Berit (Benei Berit was previously Molodet)
Tell esh Shauk
Tel Yosef
Tira, Et and Irgun Borokhov
Tirat Tsevi (Ez Zarra'a)
Umm ' Ajra
Wadi el Bira
Yubla
Zab'a

3. Nazareth Sub-District

' Afula
'Arab es Subeih
Balfourya
Bu 'eina
Dabburi ya
Dahi, Ed
'Ein Mahil
Gevat
Ginneigar
Iksal
Ilut
Indur
Kafr Kama
Kafr Manda
Kaukab
Kefar Barukh
Kefar Gid'on
Kefar ha Horesh
Kefar Tavor (Mas-ha)
Kefar Yeladim
Mahane Yisrael
Ma'lul
Mash-had
Merhavya Settlement
Merhavya Group
Mizra'
Mount Tabor (includes Umm el Ghanam)
Mujeidil, El
Nahalal and Shrimron
Na'ura
Nazareth
Nein
Ramat David and 'Ayanot and Hash Sharon
Reina, Er
Rummana
Saffuriya
Sarid
Sulam
Tamra
Tel 'Adashim
Tur'an
Urnm Qubei
'Uzeir
Yafa

4. Safad Sub-District

Abil el Qamh
Abisiya, El and Kefar Szold (includes 'Azaziyat, 'Ein Fit and Khirbat es Summan)
Aiyelet hash Shahar
'Akbara
'Alma
Ammuqa
'Arab esh Shamalina (Khirbat Abu Zeina) (includes El
Buteiha)
Beisamun
Biriya
Buweiziya, El (includes Meis)
Dafna
Dallata
Dan (previously Khan ed Duweir)
Darbashiya, Ed
Dawwara and 'Amir and Kefar Nehemya
Deishum
Dhahiriya el Fauqa, Edh
Dhahiriya et Tahta, Edh
'Ein ez Zeitun
'Ein Zeitim
Fara
Farradiy a
Fir'im
Ghabbatiya
Ghuraba
Harrawi
Hatsor
Hula Concession Area
Hunin (includes Hula and Udeisa)
Hurfeish
Jahula
Ja'una
Jish
Jubb Yusuf
Kafr Bir'im
Khalisa, El
Kefar Gil'adi (Tel Hai)
Khirbat el Hiqab
Khisas
Khiyarn el Walid
Kirad el Baqqara
Kirad el Ghannama
Lazzaza and Beit Hillel
Mahanayim
Mallaha and 'Arab Zubeid
Malikiya, El (includes 'Eitarun)
Manara, El
Mansura, El
Mansurat el Kheit
Mams
Mazari' ed Daraja and Dardara (includes Dureijat, 'Ein et Tina, Jalabina and Weiziya 'Almin)
Meimn
Metulla (includes Deir Mamas, Hura and Kafr Kila)
Mishmar hay Yarden
Muftakhira, El (includes El Barjiyat)
Mughr el Kheit
Nabi Yusha', En
Na'ima, En
Qabba'a and Jazayir el Hindaj (includes Mughr ed Dumz)
Qadas (includes Buleida)
Qaddita
Qeitiya
Qudeiriya, El
Ras el Ahmar, Er
Rihaniya
Rosh Pinna
Sabalan
Safad
Safsaf
Saliha (includes Mamn er Ras and Yarun)
Salihiya, Es
Sammu'i, Es
Sanbariya, Es
Sa'sa
Shauqa et Tahta (includes Mughr esh Shab'an)
She-ar Yashuv
Shuna, Esh
Teitaba
Tuba ('Arab el Heib)
Tuleil and El Huseiniya
'Ulmaniya, El
Weiziya
Y arda
Yesud ham Ma'ala (includes El Kharrar)
Zanghariya (Zuhluq)
Zawiya, Ez
Zuq el Fauqani, Ez
Zuq et Tahtani, Ez

5. Tiberias Sub-District
Afiqim
Ashdot Ya'aqov
Beit Gan
Beit Zera' (Kefar Gun)
Bitanya
Dalhamiya
Deganiya "A"
Deganiya "B"
'Eilabun
'Ein Gev (Nuqeib)
Ghuweir Abu Shusha and Genossar
Hadatha
Hamma, El
Hittin
Kafr Kama
Kafr Sabt
Kefar Hittim
Khirbat el Wa'ra es Sauda (El Mawasi and El Wuheib)
Kinneret Group
Kinneret
Lubiya
Ma'dhar
Maghar and El Mansura
Majdal
Manara, El and Nasr ed Din
Menahamiya
Migdal
Mitspa
Nimrin
Poriy a
Samakh and Massada and Sha'ar hag Golan
Samakiya, Es
Samra, Es (includes Kafr Harib Lands)
Sejera (Ilanya)
Sha'ara and 'Omer
Shajara, Esh
Sharona
Shorashim
Tabigha, Et (includes Tell el Hunud and Khan el Minya)
Tiberias and Haz Zor'im
'Ubeidiya, El
'Ulam
yaquq
Yavneel and Mishmar hash Shelosha

B. HAIFA DISTRICT

Haifa Sub-District

Abu Shusa
Abu Zureiq
' Ar'ara
'Arab el Fuqara
'Arab el Ghawarina (Jisr Zerqa)
'Arab en Nufei'at
' Atlit
Balad esh Sheikh
Bat Shelomo
Beit Lahm
Beit She'arim
Biny amina
Bureika
Buteimat, El
Daliyat el Karmil
Daliyat er Ruha and Dalia
Dumeira, Ed (Dumeiri)
'Ein Ghazal
'Ein Haud
'Ein hash Shofet (previously Ji'ara)
El Ro-i (previously part of EshSheikh Bureik)
'Emeq Zevulun (Jidru Ghawarina) and Kefar Masaryk and 'Ein ham Mifrats
Fureidis, El
Ghubaiyat (includes El Ghubaiyael Fauqa, El Ghubaiya et Tahta and En Naghnaghiya
Giv'at 'Ada (El Marah)
Giv'ot Zeid (previously part of Esh Sheikh Bureik)
Hadera
Haifa (includes Ahuzzat Sir Herbert Samuel)
Haz Zorea' (previously part of Qira wa Qamun)
Heftsi Bah
I'billin
Ijzim
'Isfiya
Jaba'
Kabara
Kafrin, El
Kafr Lam
Kafr Qari
Karkur
Kefar 'Atta (Kufritta)
Kefar Brandeis
Kefar ham Maccabi
Kefar Hasidim
Kefar Yehoshua'
Khirbat el Burj
Khirbat ed Damun
Khirbat Lid (El 'Awadim)
Khubbeiza
Khureiba, El
Mansi, El ('Arab Baniha)
Mazar, El
Meir Shefeiya
Mesheq Yagur (includes Mesheq)
Mishmar ha 'Emeq
Nesher
Pardes Hanna
Qannir
Qiryat 'Amal (previously part of Sheikh Bureik)
Qiryat Haroshet (previously part of Esh Sheikh Bureik)
Qisariya (Caesarea)
Ramat hash Shofet
Rarnat Yishai (previously Jeida)
Ramat Yohanan
Rihaniya, Er
S abbarin
Sarafand, Es
Sede Ya'aqov (previously part of Esh Sheikh Bureik)
Sha'ar ha 'Amaqim (previously part of Esh Sheikh Bureik)
Shafa 'Amr
Sindiyana, Es
Tantura
Tira, Et
Tiv'on (Alonim) (previously Qusqus-Tab'un)
Umm esh Shauf
Umm ez Zinat
Usha
Wadi ' Ara
Waldheim (Umm el 'Amad)
Ya'arot hak Karmel (previously Khirbat Shallala)
Yajur
Yoqne'am (previously part of Qira wa Qamun)
Zikhron Ya'aqov

C. SAMARIA DISTRICT

1. Jenin Sub-District

' Ajja
'Anin
' Anza
' Araqa
' Arraba
' Arrana
' Arabbuna
Barid, El
Barta'a (includes Khirbat Tura el Gharbiya)
Beit Qad
Birqin
Deir Abu Da'if
Deir Ghazzala
'Ein el Mansi
Fahma
Fandaqumiy a, El
Faqqu' a
Firasin
Jaba'
Jalama
Jalbun (includes Khirbat el Mujadda'a)
Jalqamus
Jarba
Jenin
Judeida
Kafr Dan
Kafr Qud
Kafr Ra'i
Kufeir
Kufeirat
Mazar, El
Meithalun
Mirka
Misilya
Mughaiyir, El (includes Khirbat el Mutilla)
Muqeibila
Nuris
Qabatiya (includes Khirbat Tannin)
Raba (includes Khirbat Urnm Sirhan)
Rama, Er
Rummana (includes Khirbat Salim)
S andala
Sanur (includes Nukheil)
Silat edh Dhahr
Silat el Harithiya
Sir
Siris
Ti 'innik
Tilfit
Umm el Fahm (includes 'Aqqada and 'Bin Ibrahim and Khirbat el Buweishat and El Murtafi'a) and Lajjun and Mu'awiya and Musheirifa and Musmus
Umm et Tut
Ya'bad (includes Khirbat el Khuljan and Khirbat et Tarim and Khirbat Tura esh Sharqiya and Nazlat Sheikh Zeid and Khirbat Umm Rihan)
Yamun, El
Zababida, Ez
Zalafa
Zawiya
Zibda
Zirin
Zububa

2. Nablus Sub-District

' Ammuriya
' Aqqaba
' Aqraba (includes Khirbat Fasayil)
'Asira el Qibliya
' Asira esh Shamaliya
' Askar
'Awarta and Udula
'Azrnut
Balata
Baqa
Bazzariya
Beita
Beit Dajan (includes Beit Dajan Jiftlik and Khirbat Furush)
Beit Furik (includes Khirbat Kafr Beita)
Beit Iba
Beit Urnrin
Beit Wazan
Biddya
Burin and 'Iraq Burin
Burqa
Bumqin (Ibmqin)
Deir Ballut '
Deir el Hatab
Deir Istiya
Deir Sharaf
Duma
Einabus
Far'ata
Farkha
Funduq, El
Ghor el Fari'a (Qarawa el Fauqaand Qarawa et Tahta and
Umm Hureira)
Hajja
Haris
Huwwara
Ijnisinya
Immatin
Iskaka
Jalud
Jamma'in
Jinsafut
Jit
Juneid
Jurish (includes Kafr 'Atiya)
Kafr Bara
Kafr ed Dik
Kafr Laqif
Kafr Qaddum
Kafr Qalil (includes Khiibat Sarin)
Kafr Qasim
Kafr Thulth
Khirbat Khureish
Khirbat Qeis
Khirbat Sir
Kifl Harith
Lubban Sharqiya
Madama
Majdal Bani Fadil
Marda
Mas-ha
Mughaiyir, El (includes Khirbat Jib'it)
Nablus
Naqura, En
Nisf Jubeil
Qabalan
Qarawat Bani Hasan
Qawt
Qira
Qusin
Qusra
Rafat
Rafidiya
Rujeib
Sabastiya
Salfit
Salim
Sanniriya
Sana
Sarta
Sawiya, Es
Talfit
Talluza
Tammun
Tayasir
Tell
Tubas (includes Kashda and Bardala)
'Urif
'Usarin
Yanun
Yasid
Yasuf
Yatma
Zawata
Zawiya
Zeita

3. Tulkarm Sub-District

'Anabta and Iktaba
'Attara, El
'Attil
' Avihay il
'Azzun and En Nabi Ilyas and 'Isla
Bal'a
Baqa el Gharbiya (includes Manshiyat Baqa)
Baqa esh Sharqiya
Beit Lid
Biet Yannai
Beit Yits-haq
Benei Binyamin
Birkat Ramadan
Bitan
Dannaba
Deir el Ghusun (includes Khirbat el Masqufa and El Marja) and Khirbat Jarushiya and Khirbat Bir es Sikka and Khirbat Yamma and Khirbat Ibthan
'Ein ha Horesh
'Ein ha 'Oved
'Ein Vared
Elyashiv
Even Yehuda
Falama
Fardisiya
Far 'un
Gan Haiyim
Ghabat el 'Ababisha
Ghabat Jaiyus
Ghabat Kafr Sur and Beit Yehoshua' and Kefar Netter and
Tel Yits-haq
Ghabat Miska
Ghabat et Taiyiba el Qibliya
Ghabat et Taiyiba esh Sharnaliya
Giv'at Haiyim
Giv'at Shappira
Habla
Havatselet hash Sharon
Hemt
Hibbat Zion
Hogla
'Illar
Irtah
Jaiyus
Jaljuliya
Jatt
Kafr 'Abbush (includes Khirbat Abu Harfil)
Kafr Jammal
Kafr el Labad
Kafr Rumman
Kafr Saba
Kafr Sur
Kafr Zibad
Kefar Haiyim
Kefar ha Ro-e
Kefar Hess
Kefar Vitkin
Kefar Yona
Khirbat Beit Lid
Khirbat el Jalama
Khirbat Manshiya
Khiibat ez Zababida
Khirbat Zalafa (includes Khirbat Birkat Ghaziya)
Kur
Ma'barot
Mishmar hash Sharon
Miska and Sede Warburg
Moshav Gan Haiyim
Natanya
Nazla el Gharbiya, En
Nazla esh Sharqiya, En
Nazla el Wusta, En
Nazlat Abu Nar
Nazlat 'Isa
Nira
Qadima
Qaffin (includes Khirbat el 'Aqqaba) and Khirbat esh Sheikh
Meisar
Qalansuwa and Tsur Moshe
Qalqiliya
Qaqun
Rarnat hak Kovesh
Ramin
Raml Zeita (Khirbat Qazaza)
Ras, Er
Saffarin
Seida
Shufa
Shuweika
Tabsar (Khirbat 'Azzun)
Taiyiba, Et and Khirbat el 'Amarir and Nuseirat and Khirbat
Takla and Kefar Ya'vetz
Tel Mond
Tel Tsur
Tira, Et
Tsofit
Tulkarm and Khirbat Jalad and Khirbat Di'bas
Umm Khalid
Wadi el Hawarith North
Wadi el Hawarith South
Wadi Qabbani
Yedidya
Zeita

Tribal Units:

'Arab el Ayid (In Miska and Jaljuliya)
'Arab el Balawina (In Umm Khalid)
'Arab el Fureijat (In Kafr Zibad)
'Arab el Huweitat (In Ghabat Kafr Sur)
'Arab el Malaliha (In Ghabat Kafr Sur and Kafr Zibad)
'Arab el Qatatiwa (in Ghabat Kafr Sur)
'Arab er Rumeilat (In Et Tira and Miska and Et Taiyiba)
'Arab es Sawarika (In Kafr Saba and Kafr Zibad)
'Arab et Tarabin (In Kafr Zibad)
'Arab ez Zubeidat (In Kafr Zibad)

D. JERUSALEM DISTRICT

1 . Hebron Sub-District

Ajjur (includes Khirbat 'Ammuriya)
Bani Na'im
B arqusiy a
Beit Aula
Beit Jibrin
Beit Kahil
Beit Nattif
Beit Ummar
Dawayima, Ed
Deir ed Dubban
Deir Nakh-khas
Dhahiriya, Edh
Dura
Halhul
Hebron
Idna
Jab'a, El
Kharas
Khirbat Jamrura
Khirbat Umm Burj
Kidna
Mughallis
Nuba
Qubeiba, El
Ra'na
Rihiya, Er
Samu', Es
Shuyukh, Esh
Si'ir
Surif
Taffuh
Tarqumiya
Tell es Safi
Yatta
Zakariya
Zeita
Zikrin

Tribal Units:

'Arab el Jahalin:-
Dawahik, Ed
Dhalamat, Eclh
Sarayi'a, Es I , 'Arab el Ka'abina:-
Farajat, El
Zuweidin, Ez

2. Jerusalem Sub-District

Abu Dis
'Allar
'Anata
' Aqqur
Artas
' Artuf
Atarot
'Auja, El and 'Arab en Nuseirat and 'Arab el Ka'abina and 'Arab el 'Ureinat and 'Arab es Sa'ayida
Battir
Beit Duqqu
Beit Fajjar
Beit Hanina
Beit Ijza
Beit Iksa
Beit I'nan
Beit 'Itab
Beit Jala
Beit Jimal
Beit Mahsir
Beit Naqquba
Beit Safafa
Beit Sahur
Beit Surik
Beit Thul
Beit Umm el Meis
Bethlehem
Biddu
Bir Nabala
Bureij
Deiraban
Deir 'Amr
Deir el Hawa
Deir Rafat
Deir esh Sheikh
Deir Yasin
Duyuk
'Ein Karim
'Eizariya, El
Har Tuv
Hizma
Husan
Isawiya
Ishwa'
'Islin
Jaba
Jarash
Jericho
Jerusalem
Jib, El
Judeira
Jura, El
Kafr 'Aqab
Kasla
Khadr, El
Khan el Ahmar, El
Khirbat Ismallah
Khirbat el Lauz
Khirbat el 'Umur
Lifta
Maliha, El
Mukhmas
Nabi Musa, En and Palestine Potash
Concession (North)
Nabi Samwil, En
Nahhalin
Nataf
Neve Ya'aqov
Nu'eima
Qabu, El
Qalandi ya
Qaluniya and Motsa
Qaryat el 'Inab (Abu Ghosh)
Qastal, El
Qatanna
Qiryat 'Anavim and Ma'ale
Qubeiba, El
Rafat
Ram, Er
Ramat Rahel
Ras Abu 'Ammar
Sar'a
Saris
Sataf
Sharafat
Shu'fat
Silwan
Suba
Sufla
Sur Bahir and Umm Tuba
Tur, Et
Wadi Fukin
Walaja, El
Tribal Units:
'Arab Ibn 'Ubeid
'Arab er Rashayida
'Arab es Sawahira
'Arab et Ta'amira

3. Ramallah Sub-District

'Abud
Abu Qashsh
Abu Shukheidim
'Abwein ('Ibwein)
'Ajjul
' Amra
' Atara
Beitillu
Beitin
Beit Liqya
Beit Rima
Beit Sira
Beit 'Ur el Fauqa
Beit 'Ur et Tahta
Beituniya
Bir Zeit
Bira, El
Burham
Burqa
Deir Abu Mash'al
Deir 'Ammar
Deir Dibwan
Deir Ghassana
Deir Ibzi'
Deir Jarir
Deir Nidham
Deir es Sudan
Dura el Qar'
'Ein 'Arik
'Ein Qiniya
'Ein Siniya
'Ein Yabmd
Jammala
Janiya, El
Jibiya
Jifna
Jiljiliya
Kafr 'Ein
Kafr Malik
Kafr Ni'ma
Kaubar
Khirbat Abu Falah
Khirbat el Misbah
Mazari' en Nubani
Mazra'a el Qibliya, El
Mazra'a esh Sharqiya, El
Nabi Salih, En
Qarawat Bani Zeid
Ramallah
Rammun
Ras Karkar
Saffa
Silwad
Sinjil
Surda
Taiyiba, Et
Tira, Et
Turmus 'Aiya
Umm Safa (Kafr Ishwa')
Yabmd

E. LYDDA DISTRICT

1. Jaffa Sub-District

Abu Kishk
Bat Yam
Beit Dajan
Benei Beraq
Biyar 'Adas
Fajja
Gat Rimmon
Giv'atayim
Giv'at Hen (Irgun Ra'anana)
Hadar
Haram, El
Herzliy a
Holon
Jaffa
Jalil el Qibliya
Jalil esh Shamaliya
Jammasin el Gharbi
Jamrnasin esh Sharqi
Jarisha
Kafr 'Ana
Kefar Gannim
Kefar Malal
Kefar Sava
Kheiriya, El .
Magdiel
Mas'udiya, El (Summeil)
Miqve Yisrael
Mirr, El (Mahmudiya)
Muweilih, El
Nahalat Yits-haq
Petah Tiqva
Qiryat Shaul
Ra'anana
Ramatayim
Ramat hash Sharon
Ramat Gan
Rantiya
Rishpon
Safiriya, Es
Salama
Saqiya
Sarona
Sawalima, Es
Shefayim
Sheikh Muwannis, Esh
Tel Aviv
Tel Litwinsky
Wilhelma
Yahudiya, El ('Abbasiya)
Yarqona
Yazur

2. Ramle Sub-District

Abu el Fadl (Es Sautariya)
Abu Shusha
' Aqir
Barfiliya
Barriya, El
Bash-shit
Beer Ya'aqov
Beit Hanan and Neta'im
Beit Jiz
Beit Nabala
Beit Nuba and 'Ajanjul
Beit 'Oved
Beit Shanna
Beit Susin
Beit Shemen
Bil'in
Bir Ma'in
Bir Salim
Budrus
Burj, El
Daniyal
Deir Abu Salarna
Deir Aiyub
Deir Muheisin
Deir Qaddis
Deir Tarif
Gan Shelomo
Gedera
Giv'at Brenner
Haditha, El
Hulda
Idhnibba
'Imwas
'Innaba
Jilya
Jimzu
Jindas
Kefar Aharon
Kefar Bilu
Kefar Marmorek
Kefar Menahem
Kefar Sirkin
Kefar Uriya
Khalayil, El
Kharbata
Kharruba
Kheima, El
Khirbat Beit Far
Khirbat el Buweira
Khirbat edh Dhuheiriya
Khirbat Musmar
Khirbat el Qubeiba
Khirbat Zakariya
Khulda
Kunaiyisa, El
Latrun
Lubban, El
Lydda
Majdal Yaba (Majdal es Sadiq)
Mansura, El
Mazkeret Batyah ('Eqron)
Midya, El
Mughar, El
Mukheizin, El
Muzeiri'a, El
Na'ana (Ni'ana)
Nabi Rubin, En
Nahalat Yehuda
Ni'lin
Qatra
Qazaza
Qibya
Qubab, El
Qubeiba, El
Qula
Ramle, Er
Rantis
Rehovot
Rishon le Zion
Sajad
Salbit
Sarafand el 'Amar
Sarafand el Kharab
Seidun
Shabtin
Shahma
Shilta
Shuqba
Tina, Et
Tira, Et
Tirat Shalom
Umm Kalkha
Wadi Hunein (Nes Tsiyona)
Yalu
Yibna
Zarnuqa and Gibbeton

F. GAZA DISTRICT

1. Beersheba Sub-District

'Auja, El
Beersheba
Beit Eshel
Gevulot
Jammama
Ruharna
Tel Tsofim

Tribal Units:

Ahyawat Tribes
'Azazima Tribes
Hanajira Tribes

Jubarat Tribes:-
Abu Jabir and Ruteimat and Hasanat
Duqus and Rawawi'a and Walayida
Qalazin and Sawarika
Wuheidat and 'Amarin and Sa'adina
Sa'idiyin Tribes

Tarabin Tribes:-
Ghawaliya
Jarawin
Najmat and Nu'eimat
Wuheidat and Hasanat
Tayaha Tribes:-

' Alamat
Bani 'Uqba and Budeinat
and Qalazin
Dhullam
Hukuk and Bili and
Shallaliyin
Nutush and Rawashida and
'Urur
Qudeirat
Ramadin

2. Gaza Sub-District

' Abasan
Abu Middein
'Arab Sukreir
Bani Suheila
Barbara
Barqa
Batani Gharbi
Batani Sharqi
Beer Tuvya
Beit 'Affa
Bei t Daras
Beit Hanun
Beit Jirja
Beit Lahiya
Beit Tima
Bi'lin and Ard el Ishra
Bureir
Deir el Balah
Deir Suneid
Dirnra
Faluja, El
Gan Yavne and Kefar Bitsaron
Gaza
Hamama
Hatta
Hirbiya'
Huj and Dorot
Huleiqat
'Ibdis
'Iraq el Manshiya and Gat
'Iraq Suweidan
Isdud
Jabaliya
Jaladiya
Jiya, El
Julis
Jura, El
Juseir
Karatiya
Kaufakha
Kaukaba
Kefar Warburg
Khan Yunis
Khirbat Ikhza'a
Khirbat Khisas
Majdal, El
Masmiya el Kabira, El
Masmiya es Saghira, El
Muharraqa, El
Muharraqa, El
Najd
Nazla
Negba
Ni'ilya
Nuseirat
Qastina
Rafah
Sawafir el Gharbiya, Es
Sawfir esh Shamaliya, Es
Sawafir esh Sharqiya, Es
Sumeiri
Summeil
Sumsum
Tell et Turmus
Yasur

29th May, 1945. GORT
(L/156/33) High Commissioner.

Go to part 2

 



Encyclopedia of the Palestine Problem
By Issa Nakhleh

Return to Table of Contents